Sign In

Privacy

Home \ Corporate \ Privacy

Privacy Statement

At LifeLabs, protecting the privacy and security of personal information is essential and is fundamental to our values and to the way we do business.

LifeLabs currently has privacy policies and practices in place that meet the requirements of all applicable laws, rules and regulations. Privacy legislation requires organizations to have such policies, practices and programs in place that demonstrate the strong, commonly accepted privacy standard that the public expects. These laws are generally based on the Canadian Standards Association's Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). LifeLabs incorporates these principles into our business practices:

  • Accountability: We are all accountable to protect the privacy of the personal information in our care.  LifeLabs trains its employees to follow written privacy policies and operational procedures, and also performs ongoing reviews of our privacy practices.
  • Identifying Purposes: LifeLabs identifies the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information at or before the time it is collected from an individual.
  • Consent: LifeLabs obtains an individual's consent before we collect, use or disclose personal information. There are some situations where LifeLabs uses implied consent (for example, when LifeLabs provides services at the request of a healthcare practitioner).
  • Limiting Collection: LifeLabs collects only the personal information that we need in order to provide services and manage the business. This information is collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: LifeLabs uses or discloses personal information only for identified purposes, or with the consent of the individual, or as permitted or required by law. LifeLabs retains this information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.
  • Accuracy: LifeLabs collects and maintains personal information that is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible to be used for the identified purposes.
  • Safeguards: LifeLabs has appropriate physical, technical and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information.
  • Openness: LifeLabs provides and maintains publicly accessible information about our privacy practices.
  • Individual Access: Upon written request, LifeLabs informs individuals of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information. When appropriate, LifeLabs provides access to that information and allows the individual to question its accuracy and completeness.
  • Challenging Compliance: Individuals may direct concerns regarding LifeLabs' compliance with these principles to our Privacy Office. Reported concerns will be investigated and we will reply to each request.

LifeLabs remains firmly committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information in our care.  

For further information regarding our Privacy Program, please contact our Privacy Officer at 1-844-783-6677 or send an e-mail to our confidential mailbox at privacy@lifelabs.com

Access & Privacy Forms - Ontario

  • Customers seeking printed copies of their test results can submit an Access Request form.
  • Customers with questions or concerns about the handling of their Personal Health Information can submit a Privacy Request form

Access & Privacy Forms - British Columbia

  • Customers seeking printed copies of their own test results can complete a Request for Patient’s Own Results form, and deliver it to one of our Patient Service Centres.
  • Customers seeking printed copies of test results for another person, or a minor, can complete a Request for Review by Privacy Officer form, and deliver it to one of our Patient Service Centres.
  • Customers with questions or concerns about the handling of their Personal Health Information can submit a Privacy Request form.

Privacy Legislation and Oversight Authorities

LifeLabs operates in two Canadian provinces: Ontario and B.C. Accordingly, we must comply with applicable provincial legislation as well as federal legislation. Our conduct in this regard is governed by the following laws and overseen by the following oversight authorities.

B.C.

Relevant legislation: Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

Overseen by:

Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Phone:
Toll-free: 1-800-663-7867
Victoria: 250-387-5629
Vancouver: 604-660-2421

Fax:  250-387-1696

Email:  info@oipc.bc.ca

Mailing Address:
Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC  V8W 9A4

Website:www.oipc.bc.ca   

Ontario

Relevant legislation: Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) & Ontario Regulation 329/04

Overseen by:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC)

Phone:
Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073
Toronto: 416-326-3333

Fax:  416-325-9195

TTY: 416-325-7539

Email:  info@ipc.on.ca

Mailing Address: 
Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario 
2 Bloor St. E., Suite 1400
Toronto, ON  M4W 1A8

Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Did you know that you can book your appointment online?

Book an Appointment